School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. The name of my home district is Ballagan and it is a very famous old place. It is in the parish of Cooley and the barony of lower Dundalk. It is not known for sure how Ballagan got its name but it is supposed that it was derived from a landlord who one lived in it.
    There are thirty six families in it and there are about ten in every family. The most common name in my district is Murphy because there were many of this name in the area in the olden times and these are descended from them
    Most of the houses in my home district are small slated ones. The people who live in them over seventy years of age all speak English. None of them are good at telling stories of long ago except one old lady named Mary Murphy
    There were many old ruins around this village but recently they were knocked down and large farm
    Ballagan, Co. Louth