School: Querrin

Querrin, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Laoidhléis

1. About fifty years ago two men were fishing at Querrin shore. One night they went out fishing and it was the end of the fishing season this night they moored their nets at ten o'clock and at one o'clock they drew their nets and found they had six hundred fish. One of the men said he would get an ass and car and carry home the fish. Then they said the would not sell any of the fish but salt them and keep them for home use. While one of the men w was gone for the ass and car the other man was minding the fish and he saw a little
    Agnes Mc Mahon
    Querrin, Co. Clare