School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

1. The twelfth night falls on the sixth of January. On that night the twelve candles are lit in honour of the twelve Apostles. Long ago they candles used to be made from rushes. A week before the twelvth night the rushes would be pulled and left to season.
    Then the would be peeled all to one side. Next there would be a pound of sheeps suet got and dip made of it. Then the rushes would be dipped in the dip and after that left up untill the twelvth night.
    Then a cow-dung would be brought in and the rushes would be rolled up in it. Then they candles would be lit and a candle would be named for every person