School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. There are a good many forts in this district. Even some of the town-lands are called after them as for instance. Carhuligane, Rath, Doonogan and Doonsallagh
    There is a fort in Pat O Gorman's land in Doonogan. There is one in Pat Mungovan's land in Doonogan. There is one in Winifred Looney's land in Rath. They are in sight of one another because by standing on one fort the others can be seen quite clearly. There are three rings in Winifred Looney's fort and there are bushes growing in it. There is but one ring in Pat O Gorman's fort and in Mungovan's fort. There are no trees growing on either of these forts.
    There are four forts in Clohanatinna. One is in Maurice Eustace's, one in Cornelius Moroney's land, one in Joseph Murphy's land and one in Josephs Meade's land. They are in sight of one another.
    There is a fort in Pat Sexton's land in Finuremore, one in Neenan's land in Finuremore, one in Pierce's land in Finuremore and one in Mr Egan's land in Kilmurry. When you stand on Pat Sexton's
    Máirtín Mac Flanncaidhe
    Carrowlagan, Co. Clare