School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (roll number 16678)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
S. Ó Conaill

1. There was a terrible lightning and thunder in the year 1914. There was a couple of men working in a bog near Lisdoonbarna. There was a terrible peal of thunder overhead the men and they ran to a cow house near by. One of the men went under a bank of turf. After a few minutes the lightning struck him and burned all his face. After a few weeks he died in the hospita
    There was a great storm in the year 1927. It did a great lot of harm. It blew away some of the slates off O Donoughu'es house and off Ned Clohessys house too. It knocked trees in the wood. The next day no motors were able to Ennis. The storm blew away the old garage in the New Road
    In the year 1933 there was terrible lightning and thunder. The lightning killed two sheep on Michael
    1. processes and phenomena
    Gearóid Ó Raignaill