Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Spanish fleet were landing in Clare some of them landed in Doolin and a man named Botias Mac Clancy got them hanged. He was a very fat man and on that account he was called "Botholm".
    Botholm Mac Clancy was a very mean and wicked man. He took a widow's five sheep, with whose milk she used to feed her children, from her. He never paid the labourers who worked for him but he evicted them out of their houses.
    After his death he appeared to his housekeeper with turkey's legs under him. One night when he came she said "Botholm a ghrádh cad a caoilighe do chos" and he said "?? lucht an tsaothair a bheith faothramail le bhocht, agus bainne na gcúig gcaoireaí is é a caoiligh me chos".
    The people said he had a lot of money. She said "Botholm a ghrádh cá bhfuil do chuid airgid". He
    Mona Considine