School: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (roll number 10518)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

1. In the November of 1902 great damage was caused when a bog about four miles from Kilshanny School in the town-land of Carhuduff burst open and ran for about a distance of three miles. The house and lands of a family named Kiloury were entirely flooded also some of the lands of a couple of other families.
    The Kiloury family were engaged in salting meat and a few of the neighbours were helping them. They heard an awful noise and the master of the house opened the door and in burst the water. The house was higher at the other side so, the father without delay put his hand through the window and broke it. They had nine children who were in bed and they were aroused and put out through the window also the mother
    Brigid Lysaght
    Carrowkeel, Co. Clare