School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. The people used build the houses on two mutes long ago. They used dig a hole between the two mutes. Then they used put boards across from one mute to the other and roof it. The floors were made of dó-buidhe. They used be thatched with sedge and fraoch. They used get the sedge in the bogs, and they used get the fraoch in the mountains.
    There used be a bed in the kitchen long ago. There used be an open bed in the kitchen long ago like the people have in the bedrooms now. Some people had a settle bed in the kitchen. The people used have four cows tied at one end of the kitchen and sleeping at the other end.
    There used be a room and a kitchen in the houses. The hearth used be between the kitchen and the room in the middle of the wall. There used be a chimney in the houses long ago. It was very wide. It was made of turf and mortar put outside the turf so that it would not burn. There used be a fire in the middle of the kitchen in some of
        1. buildings
    Anna Clancy