School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. The name of the village in which I am living in is Rockvale. The name of the parish is Kilkeedy and it is in the barony of Inchiquin. There are six houses in my townland and there were ten there long ago. All the houses in my townland are thatched except two. The most common name in it is O'Donohue. The townland is so called Rockvale because there is a valley dividing two stretches of rock.
    There isn't any old person in my townland.
    There are four sean cabhlacha in it. It was customary for the people to go to America long ago.
    My townland was never mentioned in song or story. Some of the land is good and more of it is rocky. There is no river in my townland. There are two lakes in it namely Loch Bunny and Loch Sgéirdín.
    Rockvale, Co. Clare
    Áine Ní Dhonnchadha