School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. (continued from previous page)
    the working day for want of food - several used go in the morning without any breakfast (no food being in the house). They got a little meal at the end of each day. When the men died working the danger only threw them into a hole and build the road over their bodies. It happned at this time that a man and his wife and child about a year old lived at Glan Colm Cille. The man used work at making the road. He had no food for his breakfast this morning and his wife knew if he went to work without food that he would die before evening and be thrown into the foundation of the road like the others she did not know what to do so at last she sesolved to kill the child and give some of it to her husband to eat. She placed the child in the middle of the floor and got a big stick to kill it, the child looked up in her face and laughed and her heart failed her. She began to roar and bawl not knowing what to do. Some rich gentleman and his coachman was passing by and hearing the uproar he sent in his coachman to see what was the cause of it. One hearing the cause he searched his car and found a loaf of bread and gave it to the women and thus the child's life was saved.
        1. public infrastructure
    Máire Ní Nuadhain