School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ire of the poet, James Mac Curtáin, who satirized him unmercifully for attempting to enter the sacred domain of the Bardic Order.
    From some poetic pieces of Mac Curtáins in my possession I infer that he belonged originally to An Chathair (Miltown Malbay). He took pride in designating himself File Foighreachta na Conntae, or the Hereditary Bard of Clare" as being of the family of the Mac Curtáins or Mac Cruitins, historiographers and poets of Thomond.
    The following lines of his satire I took down from my father's recitation many years ago. They are probably only a fragment of the whole effusion.
    An file breallach do shalaigh an páipéar glan,
    Gan uaim, gan aisce, gan aige acht Ráfluigheacht leamh