School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (no title)

The tradition that the so-called Druid's altars were actually used for sacrifice is deep-rooted. ...

The tradition that the so-called Druid's altárs were actually used for sacrifices is deep-rooted. Altoir na Greine, or the Sun's Altar, on Mount Callan near Ennis was the gathering place of early festival both on Mayday and Midsomers Eve, even up to 1895 or thereabouts. Parades were formed to mount to the summit, where the young people danced and lighted a bonfire. These (practices) seem to be derived from primitive solar cults. A tale written by Michale Comyn about 1749 says. It was a custom then to hold a meeting once every third year at Baile na Greine, the place of the sun, on the south side of Slieve Callan, to make sacrafice and adoration to the sun upon the altar that was made of thin grey flags upon that place. Great numbers of bulls and rams used to be killed and roasted around thes flags and the blood of these animals used to be spelled and rubbed upon that altar.