School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

pursuit of the monks ."The examination of Muirteach O' Griobtah Ruska in the Parish of Inagh ,Barony of Inchiquin ,and County of Clare aforested Friar of the Order of Saint Francis taken before John Gore Esq. one of His majesty's J.P.'s December
    the 21st 1666 that being a Franciscian Friar and in poverty doth act to celebrate Mass according to the order received from Mc Loughlin Kelly, Arch Bishop of Tuam being a bishopof the Roman See and that he with the rest of his associates did erect a house in Ruska for the officiating of their office and station also that Flan Brody is Guardianand head of their convent was given them by one Maurice o Connell for the purpose above mentioned and saith further that he went from the monastery this morning to M. O Connell what his business was he knows not more than that he was to go from
    Mary Glynn
    Inagh, Co. Clare