Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

waters of Loch na Mine a lake west of Lios Ruadh in Kilmaley. The lake is an angler's paradise on account of the fine trout fishing it offers.A party of anglers were not so long ago frightened away from the lake by some mysterious noises.
  2. Rudaí Faoi Leith go mBionn Meas Orthu.
    Straw crosses are still put up under the rafters of the houses on St Bridget's eve.The straw is collected some days before ,and before the crosses are made prayers are said and holy water is shaken on the straw.There are houses and you could hardly count the number of crosses they have great faith in St Bridget and some people hang a picture of the Saint in the cow house.They believe that it prevents sickness among the cattle .We have some beautiful specimens of these crosses in our schools ,and the varieties of crosses so made are endless.
    Houses are decorated with with holly and laurel at Christmas time in honour of the birth of Our Lord.Holly and laurel are also