Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cahermurphy, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gold is supposed to be buried in Chair hill. A search was made for it some time ago and they found an under ground tunnel they say within that tunnel there is tied a chain and at the end of that chain in the middle of the lake is a barrel of gold. Some time ago a man from Carrigaholt came there one morning and he was walking around the lake when a man who lived near passed by. He asked the stranger if he was looking for something and he replied that he dreamed three succeeding nights that if he came to Cahermurphy lake he would find a black stick sticking out of the bank and he would find tied to it a barrel of gold. The neighbour said that he could show him that easily and they both went to the place where the neighbour had seen the black stick hundreds of times. When they came there they could not find it. They walked round the lake but still could not find it. The stranger went
    Vincent Crowley
    Cloonnakilla, Co. Clare