Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses of long ago were very different from modern houses. Some of them were made of mud and others of crude stone with unplastered walls. The fire was in the middle of the kitchen and a hole in the thatch to let out the smoke.
    There was only about one room in each house and a small window that couldn't be opened. Camp-beds and settle-beds were in use during that time. The settle-beds were made of timber and the front which was ornamented with laces. The floors were also made of mud.
    There was a mat of straw left near each bed. The door of the hose was closed by putting a stick at the back which was held by two iron hooks. Half doors were also in use to keep in the children and to keep out the fowl. There was a place fixed over the door for the hens to sleep. They used to have no lamps burning during the night but splinters and tallow candles. They had chimney lamps that was lamps with no globes. They also made small hand lamps of tin they were
        1. buildings
    Peggy Quinlivan