School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ráthanna is Liosanna.
    There is an ancient rath in Tullycrine about a half mile west of the school and the people of this townland believe that it is inhabited by fairies who lead people that happen to pass by it late at night astray.Lights are often seen there on dark winter nights and nobody would have the courage to approach it on May Eve.
    About 35 years ago a farmer named Paddy Carrig went out after night-fall to see his cattle which were in a field a short distance from the fort.A light from the forge approached him.A small man carrying the light beckoned to him .He walked towards that strange little man whom he followed into the fort.There was an opening in the fort he never noticed before.The little man made signs to him to follow .he was led down a flight of stairs into a grand room where there was a large crowd of strangers dancing to music played on a harp.After an hour or two the music stopped suddenly in the middle of the fort.He went home,
    Languages
    B. Brennan