Scoil: Clonoulty (uimhir rolla 578)

Clonoulty, Co. Tipperary
Timothy Gleeson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm now he property of John Gleeson, Knockalhyle, Drombane, Thurles, Co Tipp was a well known well. In the years of home-made butter the local farmers obtained this supply of water for butter-making so ford was the water. A good for nothing specimen humanely committed nusance in the well after which it disappeared.
  2. Moyaliffe is a district in Ballycahill Parish Co. Tipp in the electoral division of the same name. In the townland is a hill on which was a well. The gatekeeper lived at the base of the hill and one night he heard what he considered was thunder. There was no thunder but the well removed during the night a distnce of 300 years more or less, it is to be
    Annie Coman
    Clogher, Co. Tipperary