School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. Bread in olden times was made from wheat grown in the district. Every farmer had his own little patch of wheat to supply him with flour for the year. The straw of the wheat was used for thatching. The corn was thrashed with flails but if the straw was needed for thatching it was "scutched", that is five or six "gasses" (gas) of wheat were put together and the heads or grain beaten against a barrel lying on its side in the middle of the barn. This was a very flow method but no grain was left in the straw, and the straw itself was not broken up as it would be after the flail. The grain was then ground in the quern, that is two large flat stones, one of which was fixed in the ground and the
    1. products