Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fairy queen said to the boy "Let go my horse", and he said "No, until you will tell where all my father's corn and hay is, for the last two years, for I will never let your horse go until you will tell me." Then she told all her men to go back for the corn and hay, and they only brought back one year's corn and hay. The boy told the fairy queen to tell her men to leave it where they got it, and so they did. The fairy queen told the boy to let go her horse, and he said no until she would bring back the second year's corn and hay. She sent back her men again for it, and so they did and left it where they got it. Then the fairy queen said to the boy, "Let go my horse", and the boy said, "No, until you will tell me where my two brothers are". Then she said they were inside the haggart gate in two green flags, and he said to her, "How am I going to get them out of that"? Then she tipped them with a rod and they jumped up into young men then same as if nothing happened them. Then she said to the boy to let go her horse and he said, "No until you will tell me that you will never meddle with my father or any thing belonging to him," and the fairy queen promised that she never would meddle with him. The fairy queen had no power to hit
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Patrick O' Dowd