Scoil: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (uimhir rolla 7820)

Golden, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. Story
    In olden times dogs of every kind used be kept guarding treasures and other things, which their master would not like anyone to interfere with.
    Near Laggonstown graveyard there lived a man and his sister in a cottage He had one small terrier. He was a miserly man because he never spent anything but spared up his money and kept it in a crock in his bedroom.
    When he was dying he told his sister to hide the crock of money behind the house near the road. When she had this done he told her to tie the terrier near it and leave him there. Shortly after
    Patrick Egan
    Richard Egan