School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. Eamonn Ryan was present at an eviction one day and he shot one of the bailiffs so he had to go on his "keeping" One day as the sheriff and his men were out fowling they happened to come across Eamonn Ryan he had several fowl caught they asked him where he caught them he brough them to a place and shot several fowl for them. The sheriff said that no one could it but Eamonn Ryan he told them that he was Eamonn Ryan. The sheriff told him that he would get a reprieve for him but before he got the reprieve he was murdered by one of his own friends
    English
  2. Forty five years ago there lived a landlord in Castlepark named John Wilden Creagh. He was by no means an absent