Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The right heir to the place was "Johnie O Hara." His nurse was bribed to drown him in a lake near the castle. She used to take him out every morning for a walk.
    One morning she took him out by the lake. She three a ball into the lake, and the child followed it. The child was drowned.
    The nurse came back and told his mother. She came down the steps of the castle, and knelt on her bare knees on the gravel and raised her hands to heaven and cursed Thomastown. She prayed that there might never be an heir for it - so there was'nt from that day.
    One day Father Matthew met a neighbour whom he was very friendly with, on the road, and while he was speaking to him, two men, passed by in a trap - one was wearing torn clothes and the other had a suit full of patches and Father
    Thomastown Demesne, Co. Tipperary
    M. Moloney