School: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Powerstown, Co. Tipperary
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. A Heeling cart is used for carrying manure. A man pulls an iron in the front of it and then the car heels back off the shafts. In that way he heels the load.
    A dray car has no sides. It is used for carrying hay or straw.
    A box car has boards on its sides. It is square. It is used for carrying manure.
    A trolley is a low flat car with small iron wheels. It is used for carrying hay. A man pulls a rope from under it. He heels back the trolley. He puts the rope round a cock of hay near the ground. He joins the rope with two irons that are on it. He puts a handle on an iron and he twists it. In that way the cock of hay comes up on the trolley. He takes out the handle. He pulls it down on the shafts and he brings the hay to the barn.
    A spring cart is used for bringing the milk to the creamery. It is made of wood and there are springs under it.