School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. A man named Bás Kelly from Glengoole was working with a farmer in Co. Kilkenny and there was another servant-man in the house also, and he was a hunch-back. The hunch-back used go out every night and not come back till morning. One night Bás Kelly followed him out to find out where he used to go and just as he went into the field the hunch-back was jumping up on a cow's back. He called to Kelly to jump up behind him. Kelly did and off with Boch-na-Moo, that was the cow's name, across the country through Kilkenny and Tipperary until the came to the Shannon. When Bás was getting up on Bach-na-Moo's back the hunch-back told him not to speak on any account. Bás obeyed till the cow took a jump over the Shannon, when he shouted "Begor thats a fine jump!" As soon as he spoke he was thrown on his back in the water. He got up and it took a fortnight to come home to Glengoole.