School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. Stephen Connors Derryvella lifted 22 cwt. of cream in a creamery in Mulhnahone, while five other men were there and could not lift it. He also used to hold a two year old bull by the nose with one hand while the other men were dishorning him.
    Maurice Dinen William Cahill, John Madden all of the Parish of Glengoole and Stephen Connors Derryvella used to mow from an acre to an acre and a half of corn in the day.
    Dan Fitzpatrick Glengoole and Dick Ward Derryvella were good walkers. Dan Fitzpatrick walked from Glengoole to Clonmel and back again in a day, and Dick Ward walked from Glengoole to Kilkenny in a part of a day to see a horse-show.
    Thomas Dineen Glengoole and Tim Dwyer Lanespark were great runners. Thomas Dineen won the half mile Championship of Munster and came second in the Championship of Ireland and he won several prizes also. Tim Dwyer won silver cups and a silver tea-pot in Littleton running.
    My uncle Martin Graham was a jockey. He used
    Ellen Dineen