School: Mullinahone (B.) (roll number 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

1. Forty years ago there were no creameries in the parish, or in any other parish. People who kept cows then, made the butter at home.
    In every farmer's house a churn of some kind was to be seen. Where the farm was small and the cows few in number, a dash-churn was used.
    The churn was like an inverted bucket. It was fitted with a tight fitting lid. Through a hole in the centre of the lid a dash was inserted, at the of the dash stick, a circular board was attached. The cream was then placed in the churn and the dash was worked with the hand vertically until the butter was produced
    On large farms where there were many cows the barrel churn was used.
    The milk was set twice daily in large pans. When the cream had risen to the top is was skimmed off and put in a large cooler. When the cream was rip for churning it was put into the barrel churn. This churn was also fitted with a lid and on each end of the churn handles were attached Two men put the barrel revolving by twisting it round and round.
    On one end of the barrel there is a little spring which is called a vent. This is pressed at times and air may be heard escaping through
    John Maguire