School: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (roll number 14081)

Colman (Cramptmore), Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. During the time of the Great Famine in "Black 47" a poor man from Fethard district went one night to steal a bag of turnips out of the garden at Tullamaine Castle. He was followed by the Lord of the Castle and his agents. They captured him midway between Coleman Cross and Fethard and shot him.
    An old woman - known locally as "Moll Charley" - lived at that place and the murderers put the stiff body of the dead man in a standing position against her door. When Moll Charley opened her door the morning after the dead body fell in,
    From that day to this that part of the road is known as "Moll Charler's" and it is supposed to be haunted by the ghost of a man.
    About fifty years ago a certain old native of this district was returning home on a bright moonlight night after helping a neighbour to "draw in hay". He was "jogging along" in his horse's dray-car. On nearing "Moll Charley's" he saw a poor man trudging along in front of him. He decided that he would give him a lift and "pulled up"
    Michael Clancy
    Killerk North, Co. Tipperary