School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

Story
    "A Mistake"
    In a house in Balinggerry theere lived an old man named Michael Gleeson and with him lived his nephew whose name was John Mangan. John used to be out late every night and old Mike used to leave his supper in the press for him. One night went Mike went to bed and left the door open as usual.
    When he was in bed a man came along named Marlin and walked into the kitchen. Mile shouted down saying "Whose there" as he always said to John and old Marlin said "It is I you know." Then Mike thinking that is was John said. Your supper is there in the press as Marlin went over to the press and took John's supper.
    When he had it eaten he started reading, and when he was not going up to bed old Mike called him up and then Marlin went up
    John Downey
    Mrs Fennessy