School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    on his way back to Meath. That evening when Mr Price went home he gathered all his men together and they went digging for the gold. They were digging for a while and they got the gold. They loaded the gold into a car. When they were going home withe the gold they let one of the crocks fall and the gold spilled around the road. The next morning a man by the name of Mr Maher was going cutting turf and he found the gold on the road. He picked up the gold and brought it home He hid the gold in a heap of potatoes which he had for seed. About a week later he hired a woman to cut the seed. When the woman was cutting the potatoes one day the man went to town and he left the woman in charge of the house. While the man was away the woman found the gold and she ran away with it. When the man came home the woman
    Martin Ryan
    Castlemoyle North, Co. Tipperary