School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. About a week after Eamonn An Cnuic was pardoned he went to stay with a cousin of his for a night. As he was entering his cousin's yard his horse came to a stand-still. Do what he might he could not get his horse to move. At last he got it to go into the stable. Then he got a halter and with the help of his cousin he tied it securely; but the horse broke it. He locked the stable door then and went to bed because by that time it was night. He was only a few hours in bed when he woke up and heard his horse whinnying in the stable. At the same time his cousin came into the room. Eamonn said to him "I dream that you were cutting off my
    Colm O' Hegarty
    Charterschool Land, Co. Tipperary