School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. The Book of Dimma.
    The Book of Dimma is a copy of the Gospels in Latin, formerly said to have been written in the 7th century, as it contained the scribe's autograph at the end of the Gospel of Matthew - "Finit - a prayer for Dimma, who wrote it for God and a blessing." And again at the close of the Gospel of St. John - " Finit. Amen. Dimma Maoc Nathi."
    This Dimma was believed to have been the scribe mentioned in the life of Saint Cronan, who died in A.D. 634 and was employed by him to write a copy of the Gospels.
    The book belonged to the Abbey of Roscrea (founded by St. Cronan) It was enshrined in the middle of the 12th century by order of Satheus O'Carroll, chieftain of Ely O'Carroll. The book disappeared at the dissolution of the monasteries. It was found by boys hunting rabbits in the year 1789, among the rocks of the Devil's
    Margaret Stokes