School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. The Banshee is practically an invisible being. Although people say they have seen here (but) it is only an imagination. My father thought he saw her one night sitting on a pier near Barnane castle. He was coming from a meeting of the N.U.R at Ballybrophy. He thought he saw the beautiful maiden on this bright moonlight night about thirty three years ago combing her hair and he really did believe that it was the Banshee. It was a well known fact she visits those places where a person is about to die. He heard from the chairman of the N.U.R the following morning that a daughter of Cardens of Barnane castle died suddenly that night. She was not seen or heard in that locality until twelve months ago when another of the Cardens died suddenly. There are families in Ireland where the Banshee visits singing the song of the Banshee.
    The only ghost story I ever heard of was (really) John Mac Mahon a railway employee went into Killaloe one night to a tailor who was making a suit of clothes for him. When he arrived in Killaloe the clothes were not finished. He said he would wait until they would be finished. He had them done at twelve o'clock midnight. He then started to walk home and he came along the Killaloe Branch railway. When he entered the straight road he saw a white object approaching from the direction of Birdhill. She was walking between the two rails and he was walking outside. They both passed each other and neither of them
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary