School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. The custom in this country in olden times and also at the present day are the same regarding fairs. Every farmer takes his cattle, sheep, and horses to these fairs which are held in nearyl every village every month. In the making of a bargain the men split and divide the money until at last the bargain is made. Cattle are ver dear at present. An incalf heifer would realise ay price from £15 to £20 and a yearling calf would make up to £10. The usual bantering is done when the men have a few pints of guinness taken. One man would say to another "How much for that old skeliton" and the seller would say "£8" and the buyer would say "I will give you six". Then another man would step in and say "divide the difference and then the bargain is struck off at £7. Then a bit of puddle or paint is put on the beasts back to mark them. There are also a couple of shillings given back to the buyer for luck. There are fairs held in a place called O'Bridge Bridge every month.
    Buyers come here from all parts of Munster to buy cattle, sheep and horses.
        1. trade