School: Glenculloo, Killoscully (roll number 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

1. Once upon a time a widow lived in Wicklow. She had only one son and of other wordly goods she had only a pig. One day she sent her son to sell the pig. On his way to the fair he had to pass a robber's castle and his mother told him not to let the robbers take the pig.
    When the son was passing the castle the robbers came out and looking at the pig said "That is a fine pink ass you have". The boy said it was not an ass but a pig. The robbers took the pig and the boy went home crying to his mother.
    In the evening a doctor called to the widow's door and she told him her story. He gave the widow some herbs to sell to the robbers to eat with the meat. When they ate the herbs they all got sick and had to send for the doctor. When the doctor came he took ten pounds from each of the four robbers and took home forty pounds to the
    Michael Harrington
    Lackabrack, Co. Tipperary