School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. I live in the townsland of Clonmore and in the parish of Templederry. There are four houses in it. There are over twenty people living in the townsland. There are four families in it namely Mr. Ryan, Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Bourke, Mr. Maher. All those people are farmers. Most of the land is dry and good for tillage. There is a river running through the townsland dividing the parish of Kilmore from the parish of Templederry. There is a big lake in Lord Dunally's land and it is a lovely scenery in the Summer. All the houses are slated, and there are many old houses now in ruins.
    Clonmore, Co. Tipperary
    Nancy Meagher