School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. Michael Hickey lived in Killinaive at the turn where William Duane's house is now situated. My father knew him long ago when he was an old man. He walked to Toomevara every morning to work, a distance of seven miles. Michael left his own house at half past seven in the morning and he walked to Toomevara. He often carried a heavy spade or fork on his shoulder going to work. He walked to his work to Toomevara every morning and he walked back again in theevening to Killinaive after his day's work. Michael did this every day for forty years. he lived to be an old man in the little house at the turn going to Killinaive. Michael died some years ago and he is buried in Killinaive.
    Máire Ní Sionnach
    Killeen, Co. Tipperary