School: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 9060)

Templederry, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. There was a house in Cloghonan where Tom Kennedy's house is now. The people went to Dublin during the Famine and set up a shop and it is one of the most beautiful shops in Dublin to-day and that is Switzer's.
    There are lots of ruins in Curagpeag and Knocknacruiheen [?]. Where people lived and died in the famine years.
    The potatoes failed and as they were the chief food of the people and they depended too much on it. They had to eat grass and blackberries and crabs and on that account they got the plague The cholera came and took the people away in great numbers.
    This was told to me by my mother she heard it from her father who is now dead. Her father was 60 years when he died 16 years ago.
    Kitty Tynan
    Castle Otway, Co. Tipperary