School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. (no title)

About the beginning of the sixth century two holy men Saint Odhran and Saint Medran lived at Latteragh...

About the beginning of the sixth century two holy men Saint Odhran and Saint Medran lived at Latteragh in the parish of Templederry. Believing that it would be pleasing to God to spread his Gospel to places where it was not known, they set out to visit Saint Kieran at Kilkenny probably to get his advice as to where and how they should start their missionary labours. Upon reaching Kilkenny Saint Medran expressed a desire to remain with Saint Kieran. Odhran reminded him of the object of their visit Saint Kieran was appealed to to decide the matter, and he said let God decide. If Medrans breath could light a taper it was to be a sign he was to remain with Saint Kieran and that Odhran was to return to Latteragh. Upon Medran breathing on the taper it was lighted so Medran remained and Odhran returned to Latteragh where for nearly half a century he spread the light of faith and learning, nearly three thousand pupils attended the school conducted by the monks. This monastery was in existence until confiscated by the Normans.
    Local tradition has many tales concerning Saint Odhran and his monastery. One is that sometime after his return to Latteragh from Kilkenny at the request of Saint Kieran he and his monks had occasion to again visit Saint Kieran probably for some