School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. (continued from previous page)
    secretly buried all the Sacred vessel's, jewel's and treasures of this monastery in the field where it stood now known as Broder. It seem's the building was razed to the ground the monk's never returned and the treasure has never been recovered. Who these attacker's were is not known wheather Danes or Cromwellians. Furthermore the road which forms the southern boundary of the field was not then there as the ancient road ran further south forming an almost direct line from what is now known as the four road's of Richmond to the churchyard of Monsea. It is also said that a battle was fought in this field and the one ajoining known as the fourteen acres. But when and between whom is not stated. Dealing with the Gason estate in it were buried pikes in '98 and again in Fenian day's. Their exact location is not known but they are in a field known as the "well park" so many yard's from a white thorn tree which grew in this field at the back of Hogan's house at Coolaholiga. The '98 pikes were manufactured by a smith by the name of Bomberry who lived and worked in a forge opposite Slattery's house at Ballycommon the site of which is now occupied as a storehouse by the Slattery family.
    P. Ahern
    Principal