School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

Ar leanuint
    houses and six thatched ones. There are very few old people in Lorrha and
    none of them know Irish. The principle names are O Meara and Ryan. The O Mearas are old natives of Lorrha and Ryan is a Tipperary name.
    In the olden times this village was a city much bigger than what it is now. About a quarter of a mile from the village there is an old road going through the fields. Cromwell went by that road when he was going from one part of the country to another and he came by that road to destroy the monastery. The land is very rich in this townsland because long ago there were woods growing and that made the land dry and rich.
    Tomás Ó Dorcí
    Lissernane, Co. Tipperary