School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

the man who constantly grumbled was said to be a "winge" or was known as "the winger".
    A tailor in a big establishment who is no good at his work is called a "codger". He is given all the odd jobs to do.
    "A full inside makes a smooth outside", was an old tailor's proverb. The reference is to the correct way of putting linings in.
    "This won't buy the child a frock", was a frequent saying when a tailor realised that he had been talking and neglecting his work.
    "Whom are you slinging off at?", was the question put when the speaker imagined innuendo or irony, directed against himself, in a chance or deliberate remark from a colleague.
    The "weasel" is an instrument used by the tailor for cutting out the cloth. When the tailor wanted to visit the nearest half-way-house he pawned his weasel. This got the name of "popping the weasel" or "pop goes the weasel".
    A job returned to the maker by the "cock", was dubbed "an encore".
    Helen Mitchell