School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he said that he would never forget what he saw there. The woman knew about the mansion for years and never knew anyone who slept in it for one night but was slain since the owners left it. The woman was anxious to know what he saw and when he told her she spread the news until the relatives of the owners heard it. They searched the country for the tramp until at length they found him. They offered the tramp a large sum of money if he would sleep three more nights in the mansion. The tramp willingly accepted the offer and slept for the three nights in the mansion. The first night he slept in the same room. He awoke at midnight as before and saw the same thing as the previous night. On the second night he changed his bed to a different room, and this was the room in which everyone that went there was slain, the tramp was aware of this. He had scarcely gone to sleep when he was awoke by some noise, and he saw standing near him a tall man. He saw that the man had a sword and thinking he would kill him he arose to his feet. The man approached him and asked him his business and the tramp said he came in for the nights shelter. "Yes" said the man "and this is the third night you have slept under the roof
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Martin Moloney