School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Eight miles south-east of Mainstir-an-Aonaig is Knockaine. It has a very interesting and remote history.
    Fairs and sports were held here from the earliest times, and it is mentioned in connection with the Fianna. Here resides the De Dannan fairy Aine, who rules over Munster as queen of the fairies.
    In the first century Cuchulainn drew the attention of his tutor Domnall to the Shannon from the summit of this hill, and Finn MacCool in the third century rested on it whilst he watched his troops the Fianna, hunting the chase and picking fruit around Keeper Hill.