School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Two miles south of Bruff in County Limerick is situated the beautiful lake named Lough Gur. It has an area of 280 acres and is 250 feet above sea level.
    This lake is famous for its Druidic remains, stone circles, cromlechs, forts and the ruins of churches and castles. It is said taht St Ita of Kileedy founded her first church here.
    Lord Gerald Fitzgeral, Lord Justice of Ireland, had his castle here in 1367. He was one of those Normans who became "more Irish than the Irish themselves" and in every respect save that of ancestry, he was a true Irishman. He was a Gaelic poet and writer.
    About seventy years ago a great number of old Celtic ornaments, such as gold torcs and brooches, also spear and arrow heads, bronze cooking utensils, and an old boat, were found in a cranogue in the lake and are now to be seen in the National Museum, Dublin.