Scoil: Ballymartin, Croom (uimhir rolla 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

Spaniards.
    Upon the retirement of Malby, who won the battle, the castle was again occupied by Desmond's forces, but they were subsequently driven out by an army led by Sir George Carew. Soon afterwards the Castle was allowed to fall to ruin.
    At Rathmore is an inferior bed of pipe clay.
  2. About two miles west of the village of Mainistir-an-Aonaig is the pretty market town of Croom on the Maigue. It was the paternal home of the O'Donovan's, chieftains of the territory as far as Kilmallock, until Henry VIII granted it to Maurice Fitzgerald, and from which the Fitzgeralds took their war-cry, 'Crom Aboo!'
    The castle, built on the Maigue, was originally built by Dermot O'Donovan in the reign of King John. it was subsequently re-built by the Fitzgeralds from whom Carew took it in 1600, and invested it in the Crown. Charles II granted it to his son, the Duke of Richmond who resided there for a time. It was eventually purchased by the late Dr: Lyons M.P. for Dublin, and his nephew Mr Lyons resided there up to the time of his death quite recently.