School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was all a wood, thousands of crows used build their nests in the trees, in that strip of land, and though hardly a single tree remains, that piece of land which is long and narrow, is still commonly called the crow's wood. The elevated ground on which is built Towerhill hill tower is called the rock, why, I do not know, but on the little hill, there are several huge boulders over-ground, of course, the whole hill is rock and splendid limestone. That portion of it is at present being used by the Co. Council as a quarry, from which the stone which repairs the local roads is quarried. That the stone is pure lime is proved by the fact, that when a stone crusher works in the quarry, the surrounding fields are white with the finest lime, in no time which is the dust of the stones that fly from the crusher. Whether it, is because the hill is all rock, or from the fact that there are so many loose rocks strewn around there,
    Towerhill, Co. Limerick
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin