School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    weights to keep it under the water. It was left so, for about three weeks. Then it was taken up, and spread out again on the ground to dry, this was called bleaching. It was then brought home and pounded. It was afterwards cloved with a cloving tongs, and then the tow separated from the flax. Both were then spun. The wheel on which the flax was spun was like a sewing machine (foot model). The thread was then sent to the weaver. I saw several pieces of old linen, which were woven from home grown flax, spun by my Grandmother R.I.P
    There were several weavers in the locality. One family in particular having taken a distinguishing name from the trade, Tom Fideore or Tom the weaver. The family was known as Ryan Frideore's. There was another