School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. In former times all the houses in this district were thatched but now mosst of them are slated but some of them have corrugated iron roofs and mortar walls but a mud wall house still exists here and there. The old people had settle beds. These were folded up and used as benches during the day-time and opened and used as beds in the kitchen at night.
    Very long ago the fire was in the middle of the floor with stones around it. Later on the firs was put up against the gable wall. The top of the chimney was made of mortar and stones and the rest was made of wattles and clay. The floor was made of mud.
    There was a half door in every house. These are still in use. Turf and wood were burned. The method they had for lighting the fire was with flint and steel. Dip candles were used to show light in the night. These were house made. In some of the houses they still have the old candle mounds.
    Mary Smee.
        1. buildings