School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are; nettles, dock-leaves, crowfoot and thistles.
    They are harmful because they spread rapidly and impoverish the land. Dock-leaves only grow in good land and crowfoot in poor land.
    Some herbs and plants which grow in this district are used for medicines. The root of the Derris is used for killing warbles in cattle. The root of the male fern is used as a cure for fluke in sheep and cattle. The dandelion is used for rheumatism.
    Nettles and thistles are sometimes used as food for animals by the people. They are chopped up fine and mixed through yellow meal stirabout and given to pigs. It is said that they are very good for them. Young nettles are chopped fine, then mixed through oaten meal and given as food to turkeys.
    Some people boil young nettles with bacon and eat them instead of cabbage.
    Thistles are chopped and mixed with yellow meal stirabout and given to sows. This mess is not given to pigs.
    Dandelion leaves are chopped and mixed with hard-boiled eggs and given to very young turkeys. They are also given to older turkeys mixed with oaten meal.
    Ivy leaves are given to calves suffering from a cough. This is a common local cure.
    Mary Smee